CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:106-805866

Jeffrey H. Pfeffer, Esq.
Irving A. Mandel
237 Park Avenue, 21st Floor
NY, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a "super" sugar beet pulp press from Norway.

Dear Pfeffer:

In your letter dated January 11, 1995, on behalf of Stord, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request.

The article under consideration is the Stord-3500 Super sugar beet pulp press. This model is designed to remove sugar water from sugar beet pulp. The press consists of two counter- rotating auger-like screws inside of a pressing cage which are rotated by a specially designed gear box. The action of the screws turning against each other forces the sugar beet pulp to progress continuously through the presses. The pulp is compressed and the sugar water is released. There is an approximate reduction to one cubic foot of compressed pulp for every seven feet of fresh pulp fed into the press.

The sugar water resulting from this pressing process is drained from the machine, collected in a pan under the press and then pumped to other sugar making machinery to extract the sugar.

The applicable subheading for the Stord-3500 Super sugar beet pulp press will be 8438.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machinery for sugar manufacture. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport